Skip to content
Bali Frontier
Pura Ulun Danu Beratan standing on Lake Bratan under highland cloud

Month by month

Bali month by month

Every month with its measured rainfall and temperature, and what the numbers do not tell you.

Choosing a month in Bali is not choosing weather in the way it is in Europe. It is choosing between rain and other people.

The daytime temperature moves 2.4°C across the entire year, which is not something a body notices, and the hottest month, November, is in the wet season while the coolest, July, is in the middle of high season. Rainfall does the real work: 36mm in August against 284mm in January. Below is every month with its own figures, and all twelve written up in full.

Millimetres a month in the southern lowlands, measured at Kuta. ERA5 reanalysis, 1995 to 2024, cross-checked against the NASA POWER climatology at the same point; the two agree to within three per cent over the year. Temperatures elsewhere on this page come from GHCN-Daily station IDM00097230, Ngurah Rai airport.

The twelve months

Rainfall is the monthly average; the range is the driest and wettest single year in thirty; “dry years” counts how many of those thirty came in under 100mm, which is this site’s line for calling a month dry. All three of those come from the reanalysis alone; only the averages have a second source.

January 284 mm

84 to 517mm across thirty years · dry in 1 of 30 · 30.8 / 24.9°C

The wettest month, and the week where peak prices meet the heaviest rain.

February 253 mm

116 to 502mm across thirty years · dry in 0 of 30 · 31.1 / 24.8°C

The only month that has never once come in dry, in thirty years.

March 210 mm

45 to 493mm across thirty years · dry in 3 of 30 · 31.2 / 24.8°C

Nyepi closes the island and the airport for 24 hours. Check the date first.

April 134 mm

35 to 293mm across thirty years · dry in 13 of 30 · 31.2 / 24.9°C

Dries out as it goes: the second fortnight gets far less rain a day than the first.

May 80 mm

10 to 246mm across thirty years · dry in 23 of 30 · 30.6 / 24.6°C

Where the odds cross over: dry in 23 of 30 years against April's 13.

June 62 mm

12 to 172mm across thirty years · dry in 24 of 30 · 29.9 / 24.2°C

The best trade of the year: peak weather, none of the peak.

July 51 mm

16 to 124mm across thirty years · dry in 25 of 30 · 29.2 / 23.9°C

Improves as it fills: drier late, busier late. The one month with no single answer.

August 36 mm

12 to 105mm across thirty years · dry in 29 of 30 · 29.2 / 23.7°C

The driest month and, against expectation, the coolest. Crowds are the variable.

September 49 mm

6 to 196mm across thirty years · dry in 27 of 30 · 30.1 / 23.7°C

Beats July on rain and on odds, and July is peak season.

October 68 mm

5 to 221mm across thirty years · dry in 23 of 30 · 31.1 / 24.4°C

The last dry-season odds, and they run out inside the month.

November 151 mm

34 to 463mm across thirty years · dry in 10 of 30 · 31.6 / 25.0°C

The hottest month, the cheapest before Christmas, and the least predictable.

December 257 mm

50 to 568mm across thirty years · dry in 2 of 30 · 31.0 / 25.0°C

Two months in one: three quiet weeks, then the busiest days of the year.

There is no count of rainy days here and no separate rainfall figure by region, because neither survived a check against a second source. The averages have two independent products behind them and agree to within three per cent; the thirty-year ranges and the dry-year counts come from the reanalysis alone.

Choosing a month: common questions

What is the best month to visit Bali?+

For weather alone, August and the dry-season months either side of it. For value, November and mid-January to early February, which are the two quiet windows. There is no month to avoid outright: Bali's daytime temperature moves only 2.4C across the whole year, so the choice is between rain and crowds rather than between good and bad weather.

Which is the wettest month in Bali?+

January, at 284mm in the southern lowlands, just ahead of December's 257mm. The driest is August at 36mm, which is about an eighth of it.

Which is the hottest month in Bali?+

November, at 31.6C, which sits in the wet season rather than in the high-season middle of the year. The coolest is July at 29.2C, in the middle of the peak. Most people assume the opposite.

Where do these numbers come from?+

Rainfall is ERA5 reanalysis, 1995 to 2024 at the southern lowlands, measured at Kuta, cross-checked against the NASA POWER climatology at the same point; the two agree to within three per cent over the year. Temperature is GHCN-Daily station IDM00097230, Ngurah Rai airport. We publish no rain-day count and no per-region rainfall, because neither survived a check against a second source.